PROGRAM

 

10th INTERNATIONAL BALKAN WORKSHOP on APPLIED PHYSICS

Date

Time

Activity

Sunday

July 5

14:00 19:00

Registration

19:00 21:00

Welcome reception

 

Date

Time

Activity

Monday

July 6

Morning

8:00 9:15

Registration

9:15 9:45

Opening session Aula Magna

9:45 10:30

Plenary session (Aula Magna) Chair V. Ciupina

Marin Alexe

10:30 11:00

Coffee Break

 

Lecture sessions

Sec 1 (Aula Magna)

Chair: M. Alexe

Sec 3 (E 7)

Chair: E. Burzo

Sec 5 (E 8)

Chair: V. Pop

11:00 11:30

Tamio Endo

Nicolae-Victor Zamfir

Kunio Awaga

11:30 12.00

Matjaz Valant

Metin Arik

S. Antohe

12:00 12:30

Nicolae M. Avram

I.V. Popescu

Mauro Pereira

12:30 13:00

Anna-Karin Axelsson

Danut Argintaru

Dan Vizman

13:00 15:00

Lunch break

Monday

 

July 6

 

 

Afternoon

 

Lecture sessions

Sec 1 (Aula Magna)

Chair: N.M. Avram

Sec 2 (E 7)

Chair: M. Tichy

Sec 5 (E 8)

Chair: S. Antohe

15:00 -15:30

A. Cantarero

Roman Schrittwieser

Emil Burzu

15:30-16:00

Valeriu Kantser

Vilma Bursikova

A.A. Fedyanin

16:00 -16:30

A. Ioachim

G. Popa

V. Pop

16:30 -17:00

Liviu Nedelcu

Lenka Zajickova

Robert Pullar

17:00 17:30

Coffee Break

17:30 18:30

Poster session - Section 1

18:30 20:00

Round Table. Trends in Physics Education. Role of RPS

Chairs: N.V. Zamfir and E. Burzo

20:00 23:00

Dinner reception

 


 

10th INTERNATIONAL BALKAN WORKSHOP on APPLIED PHYSICS

Date

Time

Activity

Tuesday

 

July 7

 

Morning

 

Plenary session (Aula Magna) Chair A. Ioachim

09:00 09:45

Alexander K. Tagantsev

09:45 10:30

Marija Kosec

10:30 -11:00

Coffee Break

 

Lecture sessions

Sec 1 (Aula Magna)

Chair: L. Nedelcu

Sec 2 (E7)

Chair: R. Schrittwieser

Sec 5 (E 8)

Chair: M.A. Girtu

11:00 11:30

P.C. Fannin

Milan Tichy

Giancarlo Cicero

11:30 12:00

Adina Morozan

C.P. Lungu

Athanassios Nicolaides

12:00 12:30

Anca Dumitru

M. Ticos

Marilena Ferbinteanu

12:30 13:00

V. Ciupina

R. Vladoiu

Alexander Kuklin

13:00 13:15

-

I.M. Oancea-Stanescu

Boris Minaev

13:15 -15:00

Lunch Break

Tuesday

 

July 7

 

afternoon

15:00 -15:45

Poster session Sections 3 + 5

15:45 19:00

Wine tasting trip to Murfatlar Vineyards

 


 

10th INTERNATIONAL BALKAN WORKSHOP on APPLIED PHYSICS



Date

Time

Activity

Wednesday

 

July 8

 

Morning

 

Lecture sessions

Sec 1 (Aula Magna)

Chair: P.C. Fannin

Sec 4 (E7)

Chair: V. Grecu

Sec 5 (E 8)

Chair: R. Pullar

09:00 09:30

Cristian M. Teodorescu

Iulian Ionita

Roberto Morandotti

09:30 10:00

Valeriu Kantser

D. Grecu

Catalin Luculescu

Ivan Konstantinovich

10:00 10:30

Hristo Hristov

Boris Minaev

Alexandru Vlad

Bruno Pattier

10:30 11:00

Liliana Sachelarie

Augustin Dutu

Gh. V. Cimpoca

Georgeta Strat

Elena Dimitriu

11:00 11:30

Coffee Break

 

Lecture sessions

Sec 1 (Aula Magna)

Chair: V. Kantser

Sec 4 (E7)

Chair: D. Grecu

Sec 5 (E 8)

Chair: Gh. V. Cimpoca

11:30 12:00

Valentin Velev

Cornelia Sima

Ciceron Berbecaru

Gabriel Prodan

George E. Stan

Ioan Ardelean

12:00 12:30

Product presentation

Lasers/ Spectroscopy/ Vacuum Systems

Histeresis SRL

E. Pecheva

L. Gence

Claudia Stihi

V.V. Grecu

 

 

Sec 3 (Aula)

Chair: I.V. Popescu

Sec 4 (E7)

Chair: D. Grecu

Sec 6 (E8)

Chair: M.A. Girtu

12:30 13:00

Victoria Balaceanu

Anca Gheboianu

Ovidiu Florin Caltun

Carmen Varlam

Alexandru Grecu

Dan Iordache

 

13:00 13:45

Poster session Sections 2 + 4 + 6

13:45 14:00

Closing ceremony Aula Magna

14:00 15:00

Lunch